English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
toluene [correct, see observation]; methacide [correct]; methylbenzene [correct]; methylbenzol [correct]; phenylmethane [correct]; toluol [correct]
DEF: A colorless, aromatic liquid derived from coal tar or from the catalytic reforming of petroleum naphtas; insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether, boils at 111°C; used as a chemical intermediate, for explosives, and in high-octane gasolines.
OBS: toluene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Antisal 1a; NCI-C07272; RCRA waste number U220; Tolu-Sol; UN 1294.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H8 or C6H5-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
toluène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthacide [correct, masculine noun]; méthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; méthylbenzol [correct, masculine noun]; phénylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; toluol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore (pur), jaune paille (impur), odeur de benzène. [...] Distillation fractionnée des goudrons de houille, des pétroles (pastons); [...] Utilisation : Dissolvant pour laques, confection des thermomètres pour basses températures; [...] explosifs; [...] solvant des colorants pour vernis cellulosiques, carburant (indice d'octane élevé).
OBS: toluène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Aussi connu sous les désignations commerciales suivantes : Antisal 1A; CP 25; Tolu-Sol.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H8 ou C6H5-CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos aromáticos)
tolueno [correct, masculine noun]; metilbenceno [masculine noun]; toluol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H8 o C6H5-CH3