English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Packaging in Paper)
dibenzyl decanedioate [correct, see observation]; dibenzyl sebacate [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] plasticizer, especially for plastic linings for containers.
OBS: dibenzyl decanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dibenzyl sebacate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH2OOC(CH2)8COOCH2C6H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Emballages en papier)
décanedioate de dibenzyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sébacate de dibenzyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dibenzylsébacate [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: décanedioate de dibenzyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: sébacate de dibenzyle : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH2OOC(CH2)8COOCH2C6H5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Embalajes de papel)
sebacato de dibencilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CH2OOC(CH2)8COOCH2C6H5