English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dichloro(methyl)phenylsilane [correct, see observation]; dichloromethylphenylsilane [correct]; methyl(phenyl)dichlorosilane [correct]; methylphenyldichlorosilane [correct]; phenylmethyldichlorosilane [correct]
OBS: A colorless liquid used in the manufacture of silicones.
OBS: dichloro(methyl)phenylsilane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designation:] UN 2437.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H8Cl2Si or CH3(C6H5)SiCl2 or C6H5Si(CH3)Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichloro(méthyl)phénylsilane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorométhylphénylsilane [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl(phényl)dichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; méthylphényldichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; phénylméthyldichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dichloro(méthyl)phénylsilane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H8Cl2Si ou CH3(C6H5)SiCl2 ou C6H5Si(CH3)Cl2