English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
methyl parathion [correct]; parathion-methyl [correct]; parathion methyl; O,O-dimethyl-O-p-nitrophenylphosphorothioate
CONT: Methyl parathion is an insecticide that comes in two forms, white crystals or a brownish liquid. It smells like rotten eggs and is similar to nerve gas. ... Methyl parathion is a poisonous chemical that affects the central nervous system. Exposure to very high levels for a short time in the air or water may cause loss of consciousness, dizziness, confusion, headaches, difficulty breathing ...
OBS: O: this capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10NO5PS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
méthylparathion [correct, masculine noun]; méthyle parathion [masculine noun]; parathionméthyl [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticide qui se rapproche du parathion sauf qu'il est composé d'ester diméthylique au lieu de diéthylique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10NO5PS
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
metilparation [masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido blanco cristalino, poco soluble en agua, miscible con ácidos, alcoholes, ésteres y cetonas. Muy tóxico. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H10NO5PS