English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
famotidine [correct]
CONT: Famotidine ... inhibits gastric acid secretion and is used in the prophylaxis and treatment of peptic ulcer, the relief of symptoms associated with hyperacidity, and the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease and of pathologic gastric hypersecretion, as that associated with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Pepcid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H15N7O2S3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
famotidine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La famotidine est utilisée pour réduire la quantité d'acide sécrétée par l'estomac afin de réduire la douleur de l'ulcère et les brûlures d'estomac ou de contribuer à guérir l'ulcère et les lésions provoquées par le reflux gastro–œsophagien (RGO).
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Pepcid.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H15N7O2S3