English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
isooctyl palmitate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a combustible, clear liquid, is soluble in most organic solvents, and is used as a secondary plasticizer for synthetic resins, an extrusion aid and a plasticizer.
OBS: isooctyl palmitate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17OOCC15H31
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
palmitate d'isooctyle [correct, masculine noun]; palmitate isoctylique [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, combustible, soluble dans la plupart des solvants organiques, utilisé comme plastifiant.
OBS: palmitate d'isooctyle : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17OOCC15H31
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
palmitato de isooctilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H17OOCC15H31