English (Urban Integration; Regulations (Urban Studies); Types of Restaurants)
sidewalk cafe [correct]
DEF: An indoor-outdoor restaurant where food and beverages can be served on tables set on the public way usually reserved for pedestrians.
CONT: Sidewalk Cafe Regulations. Applications to operate an outdoor cafe on public or private rights-of-way can be obtained from the Economic Development Department. Outdoor cafe licenses are issued when approved from April to October 31 of each year.
French (Intégration urbaine; Réglementation (Urbanisme); Catégories de restaurants)
café-terrasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Situé dans un endroit calme au centre de la ville de Hvar, le Palace offre l'ambiance d'un hôtel de très bon standing. Il est réputé pour sa cuisine raffinée et son accueil, [...] Restaurant climatisé, taverne, apéritif-bar, café-terrasse, salons, piscine.