English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
audio channel [correct]; sound channel [correct]
DEF: The portion of the 6 megahertz bandwidth of a television carrier devoted to the sound frequencies.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
canal audio [correct, masculine noun]; canal son [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La télévision [...] couple le canal vidéo au canal audio de la radio en en augmentant les possibilités.