English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Nose (Medicine); The Eye)
nasolacrimal canal [correct]
CONT: The nasolacrimal canal descends from [the lacrimal] groove and opens into the inferior meatus of the nasal cavity.
OBS: nasolacrimal canal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.085: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Nez (Médecine); Oeil)
canal naso-lacrymal [correct, masculine noun]; canal lacrymo-nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure des voies lacrymales de drainage débouchant dans la cavité nasale au niveau du méat nasal inférieur.
OBS: canal naso-lacrymal; canal lacrymo-nasal : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.085 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.