English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
canette [correct]; Schnelle [correct]
DEF: (German). A type of stoneware tankard made in the 16th century at Siegburg in the Rhineland. It is tall and tapering and usually has three vertical panels with biblical or mythological subjects in relief; it has a hinged pewter or silver lid and thumb-piece. It is known in French as a canette.
French (Porcelaines)
canette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Canette en grès cérame, XVIe siècle. Fabrique de Siegburg.