English (Cartography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
graticule [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In cartography, a network of lines representing the Earth's parallels of latitude and meridians of longitude.
OBS: graticule: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector; term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
réseau géographique [correct, masculine noun]; canevas géographique [correct, masculine noun]; carroyage géographique [correct, masculine noun]; quadrillage géographique [correct, masculine noun]; graticule [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; canevas [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de lignes, représentant les parallèles et les méridiens, portées par une carte ou par une minute de rédaction.
OBS: réseau géographique; canevas géographique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: graticule : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: canevas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cartografía; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
canevás [correct, masculine noun]; canevá [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Red de líneas que sirve de pauta de referencia en el trazado de croquis, dibujos o gráficos.
OBS: canevá: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).