English (Mathematical Geography)
photogrammetric control [correct]
CONT: Photogrammetric control consists of any points whose positions are known in an object-space reference co-ordinate system and whose images can be positively identified in the photographs. (...) Photogrammetric control, or "ground control" as it is commonly called in aerial photogrammetry, provides the means for orienting or relating aerial photographs to the ground.
OBS: According to Betty Fleming of the Topographical Survey Division, EMR, and Professor Ladouceur of the Department of Photogrammetry of Laval University, "ground control" and "photogrammetric control" are not synonymous, WOELE notwithstanding. A photogrammetric control point is usually an artificially identified point in an aerial photograph, whereas a ground control point is a point established on the ground by a survey party.
French (Géographie mathématique)
canevas d'appui [correct]; canevas de restitution [correct]
DEF: Ensemble des points identifiés sur les photographies, déterminés en position et (ou) en altitude et nécessaires à la mise en place des couples de photographies lors de la restitution.