English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Air Navigation Aids)
navigational grid [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A series of straight lines, superimposed over a conformal projection and indicating grid north, used as an aid to navigation.
OBS: The interval of the grid lines is generally a multiple of 60 or 100 nautical miles.
OBS: navigational grid: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: navigational grid: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
canevas de navigation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; quadrillage de navigation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; grille de navigation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Série de lignes droites en surcharge sur une projection conique conforme indiquant le nord du quadrillage et utilisée comme aide à la navigation.
OBS: L'intervalle des lignes est généralement un multiple de 60 ou de 100 milles nautiques.
OBS: grille de navigation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: canevas de navigation; quadrillage de navigation : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
cuadrícula de navegación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cuadrícula de navegación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).