English (Heraldry)
canton [correct]
DEF: The French word for corner. It is a small square figure, generally placed at the dexter chief of the shield ... When it is charged the size may be increased. It is said to represent the banner of the ancient knights banneret.
French (Héraldique)
canton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois chevrons entre deux cotices, lesdits chevrons dirigeant leurs sommets vers le canton dextre du chef.