English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
northerly heading [correct]
CONT: Tree strike marks show that the aircraft first struck the trees in a wings-level, nose-low attitude on a northerly heading.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
en direction nord; cap nord
CONT: D'après les marques d'impact retrouvées sur certains arbres, l'avion a d'abord heurté les arbres en piqué, les ailes à l'horizontale, en direction nord.