English (Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
capacity to consent [correct]; capacity to give consent [correct]; ability to give consent [correct]; competence to consent [correct]
CONT: Patient must have capacity to consent ... In general, capacity can be understood as the ability to understand the nature and purpose of the proposed intervention.
CONT: Capacity to Give Consent. A person is capable of giving consent if he or she is able to: understand the information that is relevant to making a decision concerning the treatment; and appreciate the reasonably foreseeble consequences of making a decision or not making a decision.
CONT: A decision about the ability to give consent is also based on the providers' assessment of the client's competence to understand the issues and implications of the illness or situation and the consequences of treating or not treating.
French (Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
capacité à consentir [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de consentir [correct, feminine noun]; aptitude à consentir [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de donner son consentement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec la reconnaissance accrue du droit des patients de décider eux-mêmes et le renforcement juridique du droit de refus, la capacité à consentir va devenir la seule limite à l'exercice de l'autonomie.
CONT: En cas d'inaptitude de la personne à laquelle sont destinés les soins, la capacité de consentir est confiée à une personne autorisée par la loi ou par un mandat donné en prévision de l'inaptitude.
CONT: La Commission a pour seule tâche de décider si le patient a la capacité de donner son consentement.