English (General Conduct of Military Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
second strike capability [correct, NATO, standardized]; strike-back capability [correct]
DEF: The ability to survive a first strike with sufficient resources to deliver an effective counterblow (generally associated with nuclear weapons).
OBS: second strike capability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: second strike capability; strike-back capability: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Armes CBRNE)
capacité de seconde frappe [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de riposte [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de deuxième frappe [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de survivre à une première frappe avec des moyens suffisants pour riposter de façon efficace (cette riposte est généralement associée à l'emploi d'armes nucléaires).
OBS: capacité de deuxième frappe : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: capacité de seconde frappe; capacité de riposte : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Armas QBRNE)
capacidad de respuesta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de sobrevivir a un primer golpe con suficientes recursos para realizar un contragolpe eficaz. (Generalmente asociado a las armas nucleares.)