English (Chemical Engineering)
exchange capacity
CONT: The exchange capacity is the quantity of ions (cations or anions as the case may be) contained in one litre of ion exchange material and exchangeable for other ions.
French (Génie chimique)
pouvoir d'échange [correct, masculine noun]; capacité d'échange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle pouvoir d'échange la quantité d'ions (cations ou anions suivant les cas) contenue dans 1 litre d'échangeurs d'ions et susceptibles d'être échangés contre d'autres ions.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
capacidad de cambio [correct, feminine noun]