English (Soil Science)
exchange capacity
DEF: The total ionic charge of the adsorption complex that is active in the adsorption of ions.
French (Science du sol)
capacité d'échange [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge ionique totale du complexe d'adsorption qui joue un rôle dans l'adsorption d'ions.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
capacidad de cambio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carga iónica del complejo de adsorción activo en la adsorción de iones, expresada en miliequivalentes de cationes o aniones por cada 100 g de suelo u otro material adsorbente.