English (Transportation; Road Traffic; Air Traffic Control)
traffic handling capacity [correct]
CONT: Between the early 1970s and the late 1980s, air traffic in Europe doubled in volume, severely stretching the capacity of the air traffic control infrastructure. ... It was ... evident that remedial measures should not only be short-term to optimise the use of available capacity, but also medium- and long-term to increase the traffic handling capacity, while maintaining or improving safety levels.
French (Transports; Circulation routière; Circulation et trafic aériens)
capacité d'écoulement du trafic [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute une panoplie de mesures a été programmée pour accroître la capacité d'écoulement du trafic afin notamment de limiter les retards liés au contrôle aérien.
CONT: Les Pays-Bas mènent actuellement des essais pilotes sur l'interdiction de dépassement pendant les heures de pointe imposées aux véhicules de plus de 3,5 tonnes.[...] Il s'agit de mesurer les effets d'une telle interdiction sur la capacité d'écoulement du trafic [et] sur la sécurité routière [...]