English (Aeroindustry; Commercial Aviation)
lift capacity [correct]
CONT: ... all-cargo turbojet aircraft ... will have lift capacity in excess of 50,000 lb and will have direct operating costs much less than those of current piston-engine aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Aviation commerciale)
capacité de transport [feminine noun]; capacité d'emport [feminine noun]; capacité de chargement [feminine noun]
CONT: En matière de capacité d'emport, on dépasse les 300 passagers. [...] Les avions de transport sont classés selon leur capacité d'emport ou leur rayon d'action.