English (Loans; Government Accounting; National Accounting)
net lending [correct]
CONT: Net lending is the net amount a unit or a sector has available to finance, directly or indirectly, other units or other sectors; it is the balancing item in the capital account and is defined as: (Net saving plus capital transfers receivable minus capital transfers payable) minus (the value of acquisitions less disposals of non-financial assets, less consumption of fixed capital).
OBS: Negative net lending may also be described as "net borrowing."
French (Prêts et emprunts; Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité nationale)
capacité de financement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité de financement est le montant net dont dispose une unité ou un secteur pour financer, directement ou indirectement, d'autres unités ou d'autres secteurs; elle représente le solde du compte de capital et elle se définit comme suit : (épargne nette plus transferts en capital à recevoir, moins transferts en capital à payer) moins (la valeur des acquisitions, moins les cessions d'actifs non financiers, moins la consommation de capital fixe).
OBS: Lorsqu'elle est négative, la capacité de financement est aussi appelée «besoin de financement».