English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
trap efficiency
DEF: Ability of a reservoir to trap and retain sediment, expressed as a percent of sediment yield (incoming sediment) which is retained in the reservoir.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
capacité d'interception [feminine noun]; capacité d'interception des matériaux transportés [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un réservoir de retenir une partie des matériaux provenant du transport solide, exprimée en pourcentage du volume des apports solides.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
capacidad de intercepción [feminine noun]; capacidad de intercepción de sedimentos [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un embalse de captar y retener sedimentos, expresada como el porcentaje de aportes sólidos que queda retenido en el mismo.