English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway capacity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The number of aircraft movements which aeronautical authorities determine can safely be operated, usually stated as the total number of landings and take-offs per hour. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: runway capacity: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
capacité des pistes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre des mouvements d'aéronefs qui, par détermination des autorités aéronautiques, peuvent être effectués sans danger; normalement exprimé par le nombre total d'atterrissages et de décollages effectués pendant une heure. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: capacité des pistes : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
capacidad de las pistas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cantidad de movimientos de aeronaves que las autoridades aeronáuticas determinan que pueden efectuarse con seguridad, indicada generalmente como total de aterrizajes y despegues por hora. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: capacidad de las pistas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).