English (Civil Engineering)
safe bearing capacity [correct]
DEF: The load, usually expressed in tons per square foot, that a given soil or foundation can safely support without appreciable settlement or movement.
French (Génie civil)
capacité portante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge qu'un sol donné peut supporter en toute sécurité, sans tassement ni déplacement appréciables. Elle s'exprime généralement en unité de masse par unité de surface.