English (Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
critical bearing capacity [correct]; ultimate bearing capacity [correct]
OBS: The bearing capacity of a soil (sometimes termed critical, or ultimate, bearing capacity) is the maximum load per unit of area which the soil can support without rupture.
French (Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
capacité portante critique; capacité portante limite
OBS: La capacité portante d'un sol (quelquefois appelée capacité portante critique ou limite) est la charge maximale par unité de surface que le sol supporte sans rupture; (...)