English (Electric Power Stations)
electrical generating capacity [correct]; generating capacity [correct]; generating capability
CONT: In the United States, the electrical generating capacity was about 20 million kilowatts in 1920, about 60 million kilowatts in 1945, and about 340 million kilowatts in 1970.
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), chapter 1056, 6(2)(k).
French (Centrales électriques)
puissance maximale [feminine noun]; puissance génératrice [feminine noun]; capacité de production [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité maximale de production d'énergie pour une centrale, un pays.
OBS: Voir la Codification des réglements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1056, 6(2)(k).