English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
system capacity [correct]
DEF: The maximum power capability of a system.
OBS: A utility system might have a rated capacity of 5000 megawatts, or might sell 50 megawatts of capacity (i.e., of power).
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
capacité d'un réseau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance maximale d'un réseau [électrique].
OBS: Le réseau d'un service public pourrait avoir une capacité nominale de 5000 mégawatts, ou vendre 50 mégawatts de capacité (c'est-à-dire de puissance).