English (Inventory and Material Management)
buffer capacity [correct]
CONT: Extended aeration enables the volume of sludge produced to be considerably restricted and provides, owing to the large aeration volume, a considerable buffer capacity which makes it possible to cope with the particularly sharp pollution peaks encountered in this type of industry.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
capacité tampon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aération prolongée permet de limiter considérablement la masse de boue produite et d'offrir, de par son grand volume d'aération, une capacité tampon importante, susceptible de résister particulièrement [...] de ce type d'industrie.