English (Satellite Telecommunications; Telecommunications Facilities)
message capacity; traffic capacity
CONT: The general disadvantage of passive systems is the limitation to message capacity because large tracking Earth-station antennas ... would be necessary.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Installations de télécommunications)
capacité de transmission [feminine noun]; capacité de relais [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette technique a l'avantage [...] d'augmenter la capacité de transmission dans une bande donnée, mais elle nécessite à bord du satellite de grandes antennes très soignées