English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
usable capacity [correct]
CONT: Vocabulary used in ion exchange practice ... Usable capacity, which is the usable fraction of the above, depending on the hydraulic and chemical conditions in each individual application ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
capacité utile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vocabulaire employé en échange d'ions [...] La capacité utile [...] est la fraction utilisable de la [capacité totale], en fonction des conditions hydrauliques et chimiques de chaque cas particulier d'application [...]