English (Containers)
unobstructed capacity [correct]; internal volume; interior capacity
DEF: volume determined by the multiplication of the internal unobstructed dimensions.
French (Conteneurs)
volume intérieur libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volume intérieur utile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capacité utile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: volume déterminé par le produit des dimensions intérieures libres.
OBS: volume intérieur libre, volume intérieur utile, capacité utile : termes uniformisés par le CN.