English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Measuring Instruments)
calibrated leak [correct]; restricted orifice [correct]; restricted diffuser [correct]
CONT: [The vertical speed indicator] contains a diaphragm with connecting linkage and gearing to the indicator pointer inside an airtight case. The inside of the diaphragm is connected directly to the static line of the pilot-static system. The area outside the diaphragm, which is inside the instrument case, is also connected to the static line, but through a restricted orifice (calibrated leak).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Appareils de mesure)
tube capillaire calibré [correct, masculine noun]; capillaire calibré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe du variomètre repose sur la mesure de variation de la pression atmosphérique lors d'une montée ou d'une descente. Pour ce faire, un variomètre est constitué par exemple d'une capsule manométrique reliée à un réservoir isolé thermiquement, l'ensemble étant mis en relation avec l'air libre (atmosphère ambiante) par l'intermédiaire d'un tube capillaire calibré.