English (Corporate Economics; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
fixed capital [correct]
DEF: [A] capital that is durable in character (as buildings and machinery) and can be used over an extended period of time without replacement.
CONT: Fixed capital is that portion of the total capital that is invested in fixed assets (such as land, buildings, vehicles, plant and equipment) that stay in the business almost permanently, or at the very least, for more than one accounting period.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
capital fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La principale répercussion économique d'un arrêt de travail dans un port, c'est que le port est fermé et que le capital fixe reste inexploité. Des répercussions de cet ordre sur des investissements importants constituent un moyen de pression non négligeable et compensent raisonnablement la perte de revenu que subissent les employés durant un arrêt de travail.