English (Stock Exchange)
principal amount [correct]
CONT: A holder of subordinated indebtedness issued under a trust indenture may, on payment to the trustee of a reasonable fee ... require the trustee to provide ... the principal amount of outstanding subordinated indebtedness owned by each such holder ... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Bourse)
montant en principal [correct, masculine noun]; capital nominal [masculine noun]
CONT: Les détenteurs de titres secondaires émis peuvent demander au fiduciaire, sur paiement d'honoraires acceptables, de leur fournir [...] le montant en principal des titres de chaque détenteur [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].
CONT: (les obligations) ont droit à un intérêt fixe calculé sur le capital nominal, payable à des échéances déterminées.