English (Investment)
love money [correct]
CONT: The growth of a seed or start-up company is heavily dependent on the availability of risk capital. In early-stage companies, traditional sources of financing come from personal savings, family and friends, and severance packages. This form of financing, sometimes called "love money," is usually sufficient to finance market research and to explore a product concept, but is rarely enough to reach prototype development. ... When love money has been expended, many start-ups will pursue grants and government funding.
CONT: Friends and relatives often invest in businesses owned by family members, associates, and friends. Love money is one of the most frequent sources of capital from beyond the banks. This can sometimes be an accessible source of funds, but must be managed appropriately. Using friends' and relatives' money also carries implications for the owner(s)' personal relationships as well as their professional relationships. It often involves emotion and can create vulnerable relationships.
French (Investissements et placements)
capital-risque convivial [correct, masculine noun]; argent du cœur [correct, masculine noun]; argent de l'affection [masculine noun]
DEF: Soutien financier apporté pour des raisons affectives ou familiales.
CONT: Il arrive souvent que des personnes disposant de capitaux investissent dans l'entreprise d'un membre de leur famille, de leurs associés ou de leurs amis. Ce capital-risque convivial est l'une des sources de financement le plus fréquemment utilisée par le propriétaire d'une nouvelle entreprise.
OBS: argent du cœur : terme publié au Journal officiel du 26 mars 2004.