English (Fabric Nomenclature; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
quilt [correct, noun]
DEF: Two thicknesses of material with wool, cotton, or down batting in between for warmth.
OBS: Used for bed coverings, jackets, and lining of coats.
OBS: It is the lining and not the bed covering itself, also called "quilt".
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
capitonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laine, coton ou duvet entre deux épaisseurs de matériel, pour plus de chaleur.
OBS: Utilisé pour édredons piqués, gilets et doublures de manteaux.