English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
capsule [correct]
DEF: The sticky, mucoid, gelatinous envelope surrounding a bacterial cell (usually a complex polysaccharide).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
capsule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe gélatineuse, entourant une cellule bactérienne (généralement un polysaccharide complexe).