English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Spacecraft; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
star scanner [correct]
CONT: Star scanners are star trackers fixed to the side of a spinning spacecraft ... The aperture of the camera is a small slit, and as the spacecraft spins the slit can scan a view of [the] star field around the spacecraft.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Engins spatiaux; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
capteur à balayage [masculine noun]