English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
capacitance probe [correct]
DEF: A device used in most net-oil computers to sense the difference between oil and water in a water-in-oil emulsion.
OBS: The principle of operation is that the probe can sense the different dielectric constants of oil and water.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
capteur capacitif [masculine noun]
OBS: capacitif : Se dit d'un dispositif ou d'un circuit dont la grandeur essentielle, dans les conditions données, est la capacité.