English (Mechanical Components; Electrical Components)
displacement transducer [correct]
CONT: The test force is measured by a strain gauge load cell and the piston displacement within the loading cylinder by a displacement transducer (LVDT), placed inside the piston.
French (Composants mécaniques; Composants électrotechniques)
capteur de déplacement [masculine noun]
DEF: Composant électrique servant à transformer une variation de distance en une grandeur électrique.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Componentes eléctricos)
transductor de desplazamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo utilizado para medir la posición o desplazamiento lineal y proporcionar una salida eléctrica análoga.