English (Typography; Non-impact Printing; Electronic Publishing)
digital type [correct]; digitized type [correct]
DEF: Type made up of discrete elements, e.g. line strokes, pixels, colours, and shades of gray.
OBS: Because digital type is constructed out of discrete elements, it is ideally suited for storage, transfer and manipulation by computers.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Impression sans impact; Éditique)
caractère numérique [correct, masculine noun]; caractère numérisé [correct, masculine noun]; caractère digital [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère composé d'éléments discrets, ces derniers étant constitués de segments de droite, de pixels (petits éléments d'une image), de couleurs, de dégradés de gris ou de tout autre élément graphique.
OBS: Certaines sources, notamment le Robert, qualifient l'adjectif "digital" d'anglicisme.