English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
meristic character [correct]
DEF: The countable structures occurring in series (e.g. myomeres, vertebrae, fin rays) in fish.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
caractère méristique [correct, masculine noun]; caractère numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénombrement de diverses pièces anatomiques (écailles, rayons des nageoires, branchiospines, etc.).