English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
transitional in nature [correct]
CONT: Criteria were developed for the 1993 assessment period. These were transitional in nature and took into consideration the ... conversion exercises in which departments were involved
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
caractère transitoire [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons mis au point des critères pour la période d'évaluation de 1993 en tenant compte des exercices de conversion [...] dans lesquels sont engagés les ministères et du caractère transitoire de ces critères.