English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
caramel [correct, noun]
DEF: The fuel, which is much less highly enriched (U-235) and is so processed that plutonium for bombs cannot be separated out from it.
OBS: So called because it resembles caramel candies in colour and shape.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
caramel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible nucléaire constitué de plaquettes carrées d'oxyde d'uranium, UO2, fritté, placées les unes à côté des autres entre deux tôles d'alliage de zirconium.
DEF: Combustible qui ne contient que 7 % d'uranium 235 au lieu de 93 %.