English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
prairie thistle [correct, see observation]; platte thistle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: prairie thistle: common name also used to refer to the species Cirsium flodmanii.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chardon grisonnant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.