English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cardiovascular System)
carotid tracing [correct]
CONT: To get information about systole and diastole from the left heart and the right heart, various indirect pulse tracings are necessary. Valuable tracings for this purpose are the carotid tracing, the phlebogram, and the apex cardiogram .... The carotid tracing represents left ventricular ejection.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système cardio-vasculaire)
carotidogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement du pouls des vaisseaux carotidiens.
CONT: La mécanographie consiste à enregistrer l'activité mécanique du cœur et des vaisseaux, les variations de volume, de consistance et de pression conditionnant les soulèvements de la paroi thoracique au contact du cœur («apexogramme») ou le pouls des vaisseaux, carotidiens («carotidogramme») ou jugulaires («jugulogramme»).
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema cardiovascular)
carotidograma [masculine noun]