English (Hand Tools)
core drill [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary hydraulic tool for abrasive cutting of holes, especially using coring bits up to 160 mm in diameter.
OBS: core drill: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
carotteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative pour le perçage de trous à l'abrasif, spécialement utilisée avec des mèches de carottage jusqu'à 160 mm de diamètre.
OBS: carotteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.