English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
acquisition card [correct]; corporate acquisition card [correct]
DEF: A type of credit card used by federal government employees to make purchases needed by a given service, branch or similar unit.
CONT: The use of acquisition cards is subject to the following restrictions: (a) only the person whose name appears on the card may use it; (b) the card must be used only to make authorized official government purchases within the limitations established for it; (c) the card must not be used for travel-related expenses or for vehicle operating and maintenance expenses; and (d) the card must not be used to obtain cash advances.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
carte d'achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte permettant d'effectuer des achats autorisés pour le compte de l'État et de se procurer des biens et services de faible valeur.
CONT: L'utilisation de la carte d'achat est assujettie aux restrictions suivantes : a) seule la personne dont le nom figure sur la carte peut l'utiliser; b) la carte d'achat ne doit être utilisée que pour effectuer des achats officiels autorisés pour le compte de l'État, conformément aux restrictions imposées; c) la carte ne doit pas servir à payer les frais de voyage et les dépenses liées à l'utilisation et à l'entretien de véhicules automobiles; et d) la carte ne doit pas être utilisée pour obtenir des avances de fonds.