English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
medullary cavity [correct]; marrow cavity [correct]
DEF: ... a tubelike hollow space in the diaphysis of a long bone ... filled with [lipid-rich] yellow marrow.
OBS: medullary cavity; marrow cavity: terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.037: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
cavité médullaire [correct, feminine noun]; canal médullaire [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] espace cylindrique creux à l'intérieur de la diaphyse [d'un os long,] qui contient la moelle osseuse jaune lipidique.
OBS: cavité médullaire : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.037 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.