English (Bones and Joints)
pectoral girdle [correct]; shoulder girdle [correct]
OBS: [The] pectoral appendages [of vertebrates are situated] just behind the ... neck .... Support for the limbs in afforded by [a] girdle contained in the body of the animal. [It] is composed primarily of cartilage or of replacement bone, but the pectoral girdle often has membrane bones attached to its outer and anterior margins.
OBS: In mammals the coracoids and clavicles are often reduced, making the girdle incomplete.
French (Os et articulations)
ceinture scapulaire [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture thoracique [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture pectorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des os assurant le support des membres antérieurs des vertébrés.
CONT: Des pièces squelettiques en forme d'arc et constituant les ceintures [...] rattachent au tronc [les membres pairs chez les Vertébrés.] La ceinture scapulaire peut s'articuler avec le crâne ou rester libre [et sert à rattacher le membre antérieur au tronc.]