English (Publication and Bookselling; Performing Arts (General))
censorship [correct]
DEF: The institution, system, or practice of censoring: the actions or practices of censors or censorates.
OBS: censor: An official empowered to examine written or printed matter (as manuscripts of books or plays) in order to forbid publication, circulation, or representation if it contains anything objectionable.
OBS: censor: An official who examines books, plays, news reports, motion pictures, radio and television programs, letters, cablegrams, etc., for the purpose of suppressing parts deemed objectionable on moral, political, military, or other grounds.
French (Édition et librairie; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
censure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen exigé par le pouvoir des œuvres littéraires, cinématographiques, de la presse, des émissions télévisées, avant d'en autoriser la publication, la diffusion.