English (Telephone Metering)
centum calls second [correct]; CCS [correct]; hundred call-seconds [correct]; CCS [correct]; CCS
OBS: The unit in which amounts of telephone traffic are measured. One call which lasts for one hundred seconds constitutes one CCS. (SMICO, 71: 61) If a circuit or piece of equipment is in use 100% of the hour it is said to have 36 CCS of traffic. (PEASWI, 52)
French (Téléphonométrie)
centaine de communication-secondes [correct, feminine noun]; centaine de secondes de conversation; CCS [correct]; CCS
OBS: Unité d'évaluation de trafic pour laquelle l'unité utilisée pour les durées d'occupation est égale à 100 s: 1 erlang = 36 CCS. (DELTE 1, 75: 286) L'erlang est l'unité officiellement recommandée par le CCITT pour évaluer le trafic. (...). Il existe cependant d'autres unités (...) -la "centaine de secondes de conversation" (CCS) couramment utilisée aux États-Unis et pour laquelle l'unité utilisée pour les durées d'occupation est égale à 100 s: 1 erlang = 36 CCS. (DELTE 1, 75: 286)